Home » Travel Info

Travel Info

Uganda Travel Information

 Uganda Visa: How to obtain a Visa for Uganda Safari: The requirements for Uganda entry and exit.

Passport

Any foreign national that is not a citizen in any of the countries that comprise the East African Community must be in possession of a valid passport issued by his originating country. The Republic of Uganda requires that the mentioned passport should have at least six month validity and at least one blank space where the Visa stamp can be put.

For the citizens of the partner states in the East African Community, it can be noted that they do not require the passports to have an entry into Uganda. They are issued admissible temporary document on arrival after presenting their national identity cards and they have a free entry into Uganda

Uganda Visa: How to secure Visa to Uganda

Uganda applies reciprocal Visa programme whereby the countries that offer free entry to her nationals, it also offers free entry into Uganda. The Ugandan Visa can be secured upon arrival at Entebbe International Airport at a cost of $100 and does not require prior application.  The Ugandan Visa can also be secured from other land border posts if you are entering Uganda by land and these posts include; Oraba, Atyak, Afugi, Gulu, Madiyope/Madi Opei (Mosingo) , Madiyope/Madi Opei(Tseretenya) for South Sudan; Malaba, Busia, Lwakhakha, Suam river, Mbale for Kenya; Bunagana (Bunagana), Katuna (Gatuna), Mirama hills (Kagitumba), Chanika ( Ruhengeri), Kamwezi (Buziba) and Rwempesha (Kizinga) for Rwanda and Mpondwe, Ntoroko, Butogota, Ishasha, Bunagana, Goli, Paidha, Vurra, Lia, Arua and Bunagana (Busonga) for Democratic Republic of Congo.

One can also secure the Ugandan Visa earlier before travelling to Uganda at the foreign Uganda Mission/ Embassy or consulate in the respective home country.

The Single entry Visa to enter Uganda costs $100 for the foreign nonresidents whereas the resident foreigners in the northern Corridor partner states in the East African Community possessing valid work permits do not need to pay visa fees if entering Uganda for tourism purposes. The citizens of the East African community also do not pay for the Vasa to enter Uganda

Uganda Visa Exemption; who is excluded from paying for the Visa to Uganda?

There are three categories of people that are exempted from paying for the Uganda Visa while entering Uganda. These include;

  1. The citizens of the countries that are within the East African Community including Kenya, Tanzania, Burundi and Rwanda
  1. The countries under the COMESA initiative including Eritrea, Angola, Madagascar, Swaziland, Seychelles, Zambia, Kenya, Comoros, Zimbabwe and Mauritius.
  1. The nationals of countries that offer Visa free travel to the Ugandan nationals including Barbados, Antigua, Fiji, Lesotho, Grenada, Sierra Leone, The Grenadines, Solomon Islands, Vanuatu, Cyprus, Ghana, Bahamas, Gambia, Belize,  Jamaica, Singapore, St. Vincent-Tonga and Malta.

The duration of Uganda Visa: How long can a traveller spend on safari in Uganda with the Single Tourist Visa?

The Tourist Visa of Uganda lasts for 90 days which is three (3) months and  the Tourist Visa only gives a Uganda safari undertaker an opportunity to participate in leisure and recreation along with visiting  friends and families other than work including volunteer work

Vaccination to Uganda: Which vaccination is required upon entering Uganda?

The destination Uganda requires mandatory vaccination against Yellow fever and upon arrival a proof of yellow certificate is required to be presented to the immigration Authorities.

For further information about travelling to Uganda and any respective update, always refer to this website http://immigration.go.ug/

Uganda Flights

There are 12 Airports in Uganda and there are only 2 major Airports those are Entebbe Airport in Uganda which offers flights any time to 20 cities. Entebbe Airport organizes at least 42 domestic flights and 385 international flights every week.

The second Airport is Arua Airport also found in Uganda a week takes 21 domestic flights and no international flights have been organized yet.

Rwanda Visas

The Foreign Nationals who wish to have a Visa to Rwanda need to forward the respective applications to the Rwandan Diplomatic Missions in their given countries to be processed.

In countries where there is no Diplomatic Missions or consulates, the foreign nationals can apply for the Visa acceptance letter on line which is supposed to be presented on arrival to ascertain the visa after paying the $30 Visa fee.

As a result of bilateral agreements, the following countries are exempted to pay for the Visa to Rwanda for a period stretching up to 90 days. Citizens of Hong Kong, Mauritius, Philippines, Democratic Republic of Congo and Singapore are exempted from paying.

Also the citizens of the East African Community are given six (6) months visitor pass that is renewable and this document is issued on arrival at no cost.

The Citizens of Australia, Israel, Germany, New Zealand, Sweden, United States of America, Republic of South Africa and United Kingdom are issued Rwanda Visa with no prior application but with payment of $30 on arrival.

It can be noted that tourist / Visit Visa should not be utilized for work

The nationals of all the African countries that intend to travel to Rwanda or transiting through it can obtain Visa on arrival with no prior application. For those that are not exempted, they have to pay the $30.  These people can also acquire Visa from the Rwandan missions in their own countries or via on line except the UN Mission in New York.

The general Information to the traveller seeking to travel to Rwanda on a tourist Visa

Travel Document:

The applicant must be in possession of valid passport or any other acceptable travel document.  The Passport must have the six (6) months validity from the date of entry.

Health Requirements:

Rwanda requires that the traveller gets vaccinated against yellow fever and he / she must be in possession of Yellow fever certificate which is presented on arrival. Other special emergencies are always alerted to the public

Visa Fees:

The Rwanda Visa Fees are $30 and these are used for processing applications and even if the applications are not credible to secure the Visa, the fee is not refundable.

Validity of a Visa:

The Rwanda tourist Visa is varied for 90 days from the date of issue.

Financial Requirements:

The visa applicant must show that he / she has got adequate funds to cater for the respective cost of living in their given stay in Rwanda. The evidence for such funds might be requested on line, Rwanda mission in the local country or at the entry point.

Rwanda Flights

rwanda-air

Flights in Rwanda arrive and depart from the largest Airport that is Kigali Airport

From Nairobi 5 major airlines serve the Kigali area and from Dubai 1 major airlines serve the Kigali area.

Flights from Nairobi to Kigali start at 8:35am and the journey is 1 hour. From Dubai to Kigali the flight starts at 6:30am and it takes 6 hours.

The closet flight to Rwanda is Gregoire Kayibanda Airport and that is in Kigali and it flies to 17 cities and a week it arranges 14 domestic flights and 469 international flights.

Rwanda Visas

The Foreign Nationals who wish to have a Visa to Rwanda need to forward the respective applications to the Rwandan Diplomatic Missions in their given countries to be processed.

In countries where there is no Diplomatic Missions or consulates, the foreign nationals can apply for the Visa acceptance letter on line which is supposed to be presented on arrival to ascertain the visa after paying the $30 Visa fee.

As a result of bilateral agreements, the following countries are exempted to pay for the Visa to Rwanda for a period stretching up to 90 days. Citizens of Hong Kong, Mauritius, Philippines, Democratic Republic of Congo and Singapore are exempted from paying.

Also the citizens of the East African Community are given six (6) months visitor pass that is renewable and this document is issued on arrival at no cost.

The Citizens of Australia, Israel, Germany, New Zealand, Sweden, United States of America, Republic of South Africa and United Kingdom are issued Rwanda Visa with no prior application but with payment of $30 on arrival.

It can be noted that tourist / Visit Visa should not be utilized for work

The nationals of all the African countries that intend to travel to Rwanda or transiting through it can obtain Visa on arrival with no prior application. For those that are not exempted, they have to pay the $30.  These people can also acquire Visa from the Rwandan missions in their own countries or via on line except the UN Mission in New York.

The general Information to the traveller seeking to travel to Rwanda on a tourist Visa

Travel Document:

The applicant must be in possession of valid passport or any other acceptable travel document.  The Passport must have the six (6) months validity from the date of entry.

Health Requirements:

Rwanda requires that the traveller gets vaccinated against yellow fever and he / she must be in possession of Yellow fever certificate which is presented on arrival. Other special emergencies are always alerted to the public

Visa Fees:

The Rwanda Visa Fees are $30 and these are used for processing applications and even if the applications are not credible to secure the Visa, the fee is not refundable.

Validity of a Visa:

The Rwanda tourist Visa is varied for 90 days from the date of issue.

Financial Requirements:

The visa applicant must show that he / she has got adequate funds to cater for the respective cost of living in their given stay in Rwanda. The evidence for such funds might be requested on line, Rwanda mission in the local country or at the entry point.

SHARE WITH FRIENDS:  
        
          
orphans