The Red Faced Barbet
Scientifically referred to as Lybius rubrifacies, the Red faced Barbet belongs to the Lybiidae family and is known to be thriving in south west of Uganda where its explored on birding safaris in Uganda, Burundi, north west of Tanzania and the country Rwanda.
The Red Faced Barbet thrives in the moist savannah, dry savannah and the arable land and it greatly threatened by the loss of the habitat.
The Red faced Barbet can be described as one of the smaller Species of Lybius at 17cm length and features a red coloring on the face side and around the eye and a black color on the dorsal head side.
The Red Faced Barbet body is black while its wings are marked with yellow. This Barbet Species is noted to be sexually monomorphic which means that the both sexes both male and female are the same in terms of behavior and size as always seen on birding safari in Uganda
Regarding the bird calls, the Red Faced Barbet Species do not utilize the duets to communicate with mates along with other individuals.
The duet singing is intricately timed and can be very complex. It also takes time for the birds to develop themselves a version of a specific song.
The duet repertoire rarely varies and utilizes the antiphonal duets in pairs. It can be noted that the two birds thriving in pair each features a different sexual duet role following the greeting ceremony.
The duets that are seen in pairs are significant for the setup and the territory holding. In order for the barbets to set up a territory and do the breeding, they must identify in their Species a matching barbet mate to sysnchronize their duets with. The behavior of this wonderful bird Species can be further explored while on Uganda safaris.
The Red Faced Barbets thrives in hilly areas dotted with wooden grassland combretum, mixed Albizia-Acacia-Commiphora woodland even riverine woods and also the areas that have been cultivated featuring scattered trees.
They thrive in counts of 5 and above and feed on seeds, berries, figs along with insects. The breeding of Red faced Barbet tend to occur from February – March and the month of October.
The Red Faced barbet Species are listed as the Near Threatened on the IUCN Red list with an average population noted to have faced a decline in 1990s.
If the population conitnes to decrease, the Species might be listed under the threatened. The decrease in species populations is believed to have accrued from the degazettment of the Rwanda safari destination of Akagera National Park causing habitat loss.
Apparently, the Red Faced Barbet is prominently found in the Lake Mburo National Park where it is explored on Uganda safari and the Rwanda’s Akagera National Park
More posts for you
A Comprehensive Guide to Visiting & Congo Trekking Gorillas in Virunga National Park & Kahuzi-Biega National Park 2024/2024This is the ultimate guide to Visiting & Trekking Gorillas in Congo 2023/24. Mountain Gorilla trekking in Congo is done in Virunga National Park and Congo Lowland Gorillas are tracked in Kahuzi Biega National...View package
Places To Visit In Uganda (Uganda Destinations) | Uganda Beautiful Places To Visit (Tourism Destinations In Uganda)Are you interested in places to visit in Uganda (Uganda destinations for safari) or wondering what are the various Uganda beautiful places (Uganda points of interest) to visit during your Uganda safaris? Uganda is...View package
Gorilla Habituation Experience in Bwindi Impenetrable National Park UgandaGorilla habituation or gorilla habituation experience in Bwindi Impenetrable National Park Uganda Safari is a slow and gentle process of training wild gorillas to get used to the sight and presence of non-threatening humans for...View package