Can a Cheetah Run Faster Than a Car?
Did you know that a Cheetah’s speed cannot be compared to that of an auto mobile?
All along we thought that gorilla safari to Uganda/ Gorilla trekking safaris in Uganda are the most interesting Uganda safari tour, but don’t miss to see Cheetahs that are known to be the fastest land animals in the world.
These graceful animals are identified by their unique black spots on gold or yellow coats and are known for their amazing speed.
The cheetah’s small streamlined head, long and light limbs, powerful hind legs, flexible shoulders and spine, long muscular tail, semi-retractable claws; enlarged liver and heart; and wide nostrils and increased lung capacity all combine to make it the fastest mammalian sprinter on earth.
Cheetahs use places of elevation such rocks, termite mounds and play trees (sloping trees with large horizontal limbs) as observation points and scent posts before setting off.
When a cheetah overtakes its prey, it knocks it down and takes it out with a bite to the neck. It then eats as quickly as possible.
If a lion comes along, the cheetah will abandon its catch because it can’t fight off a lion, and chances are, the cheetah will lose its life along with its prey if it doesn’t get out of there fast enough.
Cheetahs can be found in open plains, woodland, savannah, highlands up to 2,000 m, and arid regions extending to desert fringes.
Habitat is determined more by abundance of prey and lack of other big predators, but a balance of cover and visibility is important.
In Uganda, Cheetahs are found in Kidepo National park. If you miss them here there is another opportunity to get a close look to these great cats in Entebbe Uganda world education center.
These great animals take water at least every after three days.
They usually don’t move when the sun is too much, they speed most of their time resting under shades.
Mating which occurs mainly at night begins with a male approaching the female and after copulation they separate. However, they meet again after a few days but a female can mate with many other male cheetahs.
Females raise cubs on their own, teaching them survival skills, how to hunt wild prey and avoid other predators, such as lions, leopards and hyenas.
At around 18 months, the mother leaves the cubs, who then form a sibling group, which can stay together for up to 6 months.
Females and males may hunt every 2 to 3 days but females with cubs need to hunt every day to feed their babies.
The cheetah’s story brings an interesting point about us humans. We are slow compared to other animals but apart from a few species of horse we are the only ones who can run long distances. We could beat most animals in a marathon.
Rwanda safari tours can also give you a great tour guide about cheetahs.
Contact Uganda safaris for all your wildlife safari news in East Africa.
More posts for you
A Comprehensive Guide to Visiting & Trekking Gorillas in Virunga National Park & Kahuzi-Biega National Park 2023/24This is the ultimate guide to Visiting & Trekking Gorillas in Congo 2023/24. Mountain Gorilla trekking in Congo is done in Virunga National Park and Congo Lowland Gorillas are tracked in Kahuzi Biega National...View package
Places To Visit In Uganda (Uganda Destinations) | Uganda Beautiful Places To Visit (Tourism Destinations In Uganda)Are you interested in places to visit in Uganda (Uganda destinations for safari) or wondering what are the various Uganda beautiful places (Uganda points of interest) to visit during your Uganda safaris? Uganda is...View package
Gorilla Habituation Experience in Bwindi Impenetrable National Park UgandaGorilla habituation or gorilla habituation experience in Bwindi Impenetrable National Park Uganda Safari is a slow and gentle process of training wild gorillas to get used to the sight and presence of non-threatening humans for...View package